Privacy Policy

Tropical Plant Empire

 

is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tropical Plant Empire is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of our site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for the purpose of shipping you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to your first and last names, postal address, phone numbers and email addresses. Names and emails may also be collected for the purpose of receiving the Tropical Plant Empire Newsletter. You may remove your details from the Tropical Plant Empire mailing list by emailing your request to hello@tropicalplantempire.com  or clicking unsubscribe on the footer of the newsletter.

Sharing of your personal information

Tropical Plant Empire does not share or sell your personal information with any third party organisations for any other purpose than processing payments. All purchases made are processed through a third party checkout system who is permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver this service. Tropical Plant Empire will always take reasonable steps to ensure that confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information are met.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tropical Plant Empire reserves the right to make amendments to our Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Tropical Plant Empire website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tropical Plant Empire has no issue with providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Tropical Plant Empire welcomes your comments regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at: hello@tropicalplantempire.com.